Skip to content ↓

MEET THE STAFF

 
We currently have a staff of 44 teachers, 25 teaching assistants / SEND, specialist and leading teachers, plus admin and other support staff personnel.

This means our current staff covers a wealth of knowledge and experience from new teaching assistants and teachers to those with experience in this school and others.  This brings a vibrancy and energy to the team at Monega where the children's progress is paramount.  We also have a staff which represents a wide range of cultural backgrounds with many staff speaking more than one language.

All staff has regular continuing professional development support and both in house and external CPD are a key part of this.  INSETs in the past have included; Numeracy and Literacy workshops, planning and assessment days, ICT training, positive handling and many more.

 

LEADERSHIP TEAM

 

TOM CANNING OBE
Chief Executive Officer (CEO)

 

MICHAEL PATIENT
Deputy Headteacher
(Maths/KS2 SATs Lead)

ELIZABETH HARRIS
Headteacher

CLAIRE JAMES
Deputy Headteacher
(EYFS/KS1 Teaching & Learning)

 

 

TERENCE SUMPTER
Assistant  Headteacher
(KS2 SATs & Lead KS2 English)

 

SAIRA SOOBYE
Assistant Headteacher
(EVC/Computing & TAs)

PAUL PRITCHARD
Assistant Headteacher
(KS1 SATs & Lead KS1 English)

KATIE PUGH-IVES 
Assistant Headteacher
(Inclusion Lead / SEND)

JASBIR TATHGAR
Assistant Headteacher
(EYFS & Phonics Lead)

CLASS ROOM TEACHERS      

            

6B

Nichola Besley

6W

Hannah Wickens

6S

Terence Sumpter

5FR

Fatima Raja/Nazreen Farooq

5N

Sarah Nicolosi

5P 

Devika Patel

4H

Suryia Haider

4S

Tyriquee Solomon

4M

 Shannen Minter

3L

Lidia Sforza

3M

Daniel McCloskey

3S

Saira Soobye

2P

Paul Pritchard

2A

Alexandra Agboso

2D

Nadia Drissi

1R

Rebecca Cahill

1C

Patrick Coman

1M

Derek Manson

RT

Jasbir Tathgar

RH 

Melanie Hall

RR

  Preeti Rattan

NAM

Joanne Evans

NPM

Joanne Evans

 

                                     OTHER TEACHING STAFF    

 

Mandarin Teachers

Yuhang Leng

Chan Yang

Fenfang Jiang

PE / Sports Coach

Lee Vanderpoll

Rhys Archer

PPA Teachers

Forida Begum

Ahmed Kola

 

Niroshini Amarasinghe

(Maternity Leave)

Kathleen Gibbons
(Sabbatical Leave)
Trainee Teacher
Aiysha Rashid
Patricia Rullo

HIGHER LEVEL TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

Sophie Martin

Ameena Mosafeer Modupe Olaniyi
Farhana Patel

David Shaagee

 

NURSERY NURSES

 

Mehmoona Iqbal

Shubina Rahman

Mandeep Saray

Rayna Siddique

Shabana Umarjee

 

LEARNING MENTORS & FAMILY SUPPORT WORKER

 

Sarah Oguntona

Senior Learning Mentor

Kuldeep Kalsey

Learning Mentors Key Stage 1

Icilda George

Learning Mentors Key Stage 2

Lily Thompson

Family Support Worker

TEACHING ASSISTANTS & SEND



Satpal  Parmar
Senior Teaching Assistant SEND
Aleya Begum
Team Leader for EYFS SEND
Shabana Shiakh
Team Leader for KS1 SEND
Tabasam Akhtar
Teaching Assistant SEND
Razia Bapu
Teaching Assistant SEND
Dilwara Begum
Teaching Assistant SEND
Robin Christie
Teaching Assistant SEND
Savita Gorasia
Teaching Assistant SEND
Rajwinder Kaur
Teaching Assistant SEND
Amina Manzoor-Ali
Teaching Assistant SEND
Sofia Motin-Ahmed
Teaching Assistant SEND
Neeta Padhiar
Teaching Assistant SEND
Abeeda Ali Patel
Teaching Assistant SEND
Jacqueline Andrew
Teaching Assistant SEND
Shahin Saiyed
Teaching Assistant SEND
Clarisse Perdido
Teaching Assistant SEND
Aysun Aliosman
Teaching Assistant SEND
Loretta Kucaj
Teaching Assistant SEND
Tahmida Alam - (Apprentice)
Teaching Assistant SEND 
Sarah Foley - (Apprentice)
Teaching Assistant SEND 
Jaswant Karir
Teaching Assistant 
Pooja Kaur
Teaching Assistant 
Amrat Patel
Teaching Assistant 
Indira Rabadia
Teaching Assistant 
Joyce Safo-Frimpong
Teaching Assistant 
Elena Vartolomei
Teaching Assistant
 

OTHER STAFF

 

Kav-Diambi Badika & Alvin Raeburn 

Site Supervisor

Cuong Trinh

IT Manager

SCHOOL OFFICE STAFF

 

Rita Duah-Sakyi

 School Business Manager

Patricia Miller

Office Manager (Finance)

Sarah Dawkins

Office Manager (HR)

Jasvinder Bhakar

Pupil Welfare Manager

Rehan Yousaf

Administrative  Assistant

Kelly Santos

Office Apprentice
Abbie Sweeny
Office Apprentice
 
 

MIDDAY SUPERVISORY ASSISTANTS

 

Ilham Al-Hassani Prafula Rathod Mathivathani Balashanmugaratnam
Kastur Hirani Tahira Imran Shameem Kabir
Samina Khan Maya Khimji Bharathy Manisekaran
Mfiri Muju Alka Pandya Nkechinuelu Onuorah